A Product Of The iGeneration

This blog is where I make commentary on everything from serious world and American issues to the stupid crap that celebrities do, say, and get away/don't get away with. To read my personal thoughts and about my everyday life, go to www.xanga.com/rhymemaster0515.

Thursday, December 29, 2005

Gay Marriage...WHAT'S SO WRONG ABOUT IT?!?!

This post is going to come as a HUGE surprise from someone who calls themself a Republican and is planning on undergoing a conversion to Roman Catholicism, but this entry is about gay marriage. WHAT'S SO WRONG ABOUT IT?

The institution of marriage, to me anyway, is that it's a sacred union between TWO PEOPLE WHO LOVE EACH OTHER. Not just a man and a woman. In my eyes, marriage and relationships are between two people in love, not just a man and a woman, but a woman and a woman, or a man and a man. As long as there's two people there, who love each other and are committed to making it all work out, then that's all that matters.


Why make marriage between gays illegal? In this world where gayness is becoming even more and more accepted, it's like with the marriage thing we're reverting back to the days of major discrimination...like, yeah, it's OK if we see two chicks out at Wal*Mart holding hands, but GOD FORBID they have RINGS on those hands...what's up with this?

I don't understand it, but I can place my view on it. A man loves a woman, a man loves a man, a woman loves a woman...who cares? There was one common word in those three phrases. LOVE.

Wednesday, December 28, 2005

Spanking Is Abuse?

I was just watching Inside Edition, and I don't know if it was a re-run or what, but they were talking about a Pennsylvania man who was almost arrested for child abuse when he paddled his teenage son for drinking. What's up with this?
When I was a little kid, my mom worked, and by the time I got home from school (I used to go to public school) she would have already left for work. My grandparents pretty much raised me. When I did wrong, I got to know it. You know how? A spanking. Since I still live with them, don't think if I did wrong that they'd hesitate to try to spank me again, at 15 years old. They would. I know they would.
I don't see spanking as child abuse. I see it as punishment. If you hit your kid all the time, starve them, tell them they're no good, or make them play "games" they don't wanna play, that's abuse. But a crack on the behind? That's learning right from wrong.

First Entry

Okie dokie, I just set up my blogger blog and this is the point: I already have a Xanga blog that focuses on my personal life. If you want to visit it, go to the following link:

http://www.xanga.com/rhymemaster0515

This blog, on the other hand, is sorta a commentary blog. This is where I talk about my thoughts on different current events and issues effect America and the world today. Enjoy reading into my news-ridden 15-year-old mind, and have a great day. :-)